CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: East Anstey

Details

EAST ANSTEY EAST ANSTEY SS 82 NE 2/9 Church of St. Michael - 20.2.67 GV II* Parish Church. C15 tower and south porch, otherwise rebuilt 1871 by Ashworth. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Plan: west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Exterior: C15 west tower of 2 stages with embattled parapet, diagonal buttresses and north-east stair turret. Cusped headed 2-light bell-openings to each face with slate louvres. Perpendicular 3-light west window of 3 lights, the mullions replaced in C19 above pointed arched doorway witn double ogee moulded surround. Late Perpendicular straight-headed window of three 4-centred arched lights to left of C19 south porch with gabled slate roof. Chamfered surround to inner doorway. Otherwise C19 Perpendicular style fenestration, 3-light window to right of porch, 2-light to south side and 3-light to east end of chancel. North side of nave is blind. Interior: C18 pulpit with panelled sides to the drum and timber base. C18 communion rails with barley sugar balusters. C19 font, arch-braced roofs, chancel arch and tiled floors, nave furniture mid C20. Wall tablet by Kendall of Exeter to north wall of chancel with inscription to Rev. John Bond (d. 1807).