CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, TOFT ROAD

Toft

TOFT C.P. TOFT ROAD SJ 77 NE

2/106 Church of St John the Evangelist -

G.V. II

Church. Dated 1852 on rainwater heads. By W & G Habershon. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof. Nave, chancel, south west tower and south west porch, north east vestry. South front: tower and porch to left. Moulded ashlar plinth extending around whole building but having moulded top to tower. Angle buttress to left of tower and gabled porch abutting and flush with tower. Porch has colonnettes to either side and roll moulding to arch set with ball flowers. Hood mould with figurehead label stops and rubble voussoirs above. The left hand label stop also acts as termination to a low string course which runs around the tower at the level of the first buttress offset. Gable above porch with trefoil and cross to apex. Rising from the left hand side of the gable is a buttress to the tower. At the juncture of porch and tower is a gargoyle with a spout to the dated rainwater head. Double lancet to lower stage of tower with hood mould and figurehead label stops. Two trefoils above at which same level the angle buttress dies into the tower via a gabled offset. The tower diminishes in girth above this via an offset. Belfry opening with double cusped lights and quatrefoil to apex. Gable above with trefoil at its apex and cross to summit. To right of the projecting tower and porch, are three nave windows of two cusped lights with trefoils to their apexes and hood moulds with label stops of figurehead and floral design. Corbel table above with mixture of beast and human masks and ball flower and dogtooth ornaments. Offset buttresses between windows. Slightly recessed chancel has two windows with cusped heads and triple trefoils in circles. Priests door between these with hood mould and figurehead label stops. Stone sanctus bellcote to gable end of nave, apparently never intended to accommodate bell in its very narrow lancet opening. East end: window of three cusped lights with two quatrefoils and one trefoil in circles to apex with hood mould and figurehead lable stops. Trefoil to gable and cross at summit. Basement opening to right in brick area with mid C19 railings and gates with quatrefoil outlines and fleur-de-lys finials. North front: one chancel window similar to those in the southern side. Vestry to right with double cusped lancet. Five-bay aisle to the nave with roof of a shallower pitch than the nave. Windows all have two cusped lights with trefoil or quatrefoil to apex in circular surround. Dated rainwater head to right. West end: Aisle window to left of two cusped lights with cinquefoil to apex. Buttress to left with gabled upper offset. Nave window of 4 cusped lights with quatrefoils above and sexfoil to apex. Staircase turret to right of this with square base dying via broach offsets to a semi-octagonal body with lancet and trefoil stair windows. Tower lancet to right of this, otherwise the ordering of the tower is similar to that on the south front. Interior: Nave of 5 bays. Roof trusses of moulded arched principals supported an angel corbels carrying shields. Open screen of trefoil motifs with brattished cresting to eaves. Alternating octagonal and circular piers to northern aisle arcade with moulded bases, capitals and arches.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr J M Pickering. Source Historic England Archive