LOWER HUXLEY HALL

LOWER HUXLEY HALL

Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)
Huxley

SJ 46 SE HUXLEY C.P. LOWER HUXLEY

2/12 Lower Huxley Hall

GV II*

Moated Manor house: late C15 with major additions and alterations of early-mid C17. Small addition to rear of early C19 with some recent alterations. Partly timber-framed internally, remainder in English and Flemish bond orange brick, with blue brick diapering, and buff sandstone dressings. Graduated Welsh slate roof with stone ridge. 1 massive lateral brick chimney with 3 diamond stacks. 3 later brick chimneys on south wing. Plan developed from a medieval hall into a courtyard, now reduced to L-shape. East wing has 2-storey and attic, symmetrical 3-bay west front. Cyma-moulded stone plinth, stone quoins, and moulded bands at 1st and 2nd floor. 2-storey end bays project under coped gables and have 5-light rebated ovolo-moulded, mullioned and transomed windows with applied lattice lead glazing. Central bay has a pair of similar 3-light windows below, a single one above. Between is a heraldic plaque under a label mould. To inside of left end is original front door in moulded, 4-centred arched doorcase. Similar recent doorway created in mullioned and transomed window opposite.

South wing is in late C17 and early C19 English garden wall bond brick on a stone plinth. Brick label moulds over C20 wooden mullioned and transomed windows. Interior: East wing has modern porch created in a bay window. Hall extends along the whole length of the room to the rear. It has moulded red sandstone fireplace. Decorative ceiling removed to expose beams and joists. Plan altered upstairs but timber framed partitions survive.

South wing: entry from modern porch into rather broad former screens passage. It contains C17 splat baluster open well staircase with finialled octagonal newels. Upper landing has later turned balusters. To right hall was formerly open to the roof but has inserted ceiling with massive moulded, plastered crossbeams of C16 date and later strapwork medallions in the panels. Inglenook fireplace has chamfered bressumer and moulded 4-centred arched stone fireplace brought down from upstairs. To left of passage are former service rooms with close studding of former external wall visible. Similar stone fireplace in corner also moved from upstairs. Upstairs shows fine close-studded partition walls with collar and tiebeam trusses. Over the hall is a moulded arch-braced collar truss with wind-braced purlins. Main chamber has pair of small grilles of turned balusters to passage into later wing.