LAMB AND FLAG INN

Statutory Address: LAMB AND FLAG INN, 12, ST GILES STREET

Ordnance survey map of LAMB AND FLAG INN

This copy shows the entry on 26-Apr-2019 at 13:37:23.

County: Oxfordshire

District: Oxford (District Authority)

Details

ST GILES' STREET 1. 1485 (East Side) No 12 (Lamb and Flag Inn) SP 5106 NW 5/527 12.1.54. II GV 2. RCHM 182. Cl7 refronted in C18-Cl9 and since altered. 3-storeyed stuccoed timber-framed front with a moulded cornice, parapet, brick stacks, and a Welsh slate roof. 3 sash windows with glazing bars, coachway on south. Interior: RCHM p 178 b. Includes an early C18 fireplace surround in back wing.

Nos l, 11 to 17 (consec), 19, 20, Black Hall, Part of Queen Elizabeth House and Nos 22 and 23 form a group.