STARGROVE

Date of most recent amendment: 30-May-1984

District: Basingstoke and Deane (District Authority)

Parish: East Woodhay

SU 46 SW EAST WOODHAY EAST END 1/15

10.1.53 Stargrove (formerly listed as Stragroves) II

Mid C19 Baronial chateau with near-symmetrical front (south-east) of 2 storeys, with 3-storeyed end towers and narrow central tower. Roofing is mostly hidden but there is steep slate roofing to the central tower, and the larger north side tower. Cement walling; castellated parapet, raised above the main features, several moulded bands, hood moulds, plinth. The south-side tower has corner turrets and a large 2-storeyed angular bay, the central feature now has panels replacing windows above a doorway, flanked by pilasters and rounded turrets; inbetween there is a Gothic porch with full-height Tudor bays on each side. To the north of the centre the elevation is plain (of 2.2.1 windows) but ends in a massive projecting tower. Other elevations have asymmetrical treatment, repeating the castle-like effect. Beyond the main unit are 2 ranges of stables and domestic blocks, with central carriage opening beneath towers; one has single-storeyed wings and the other 2-storeyed, all in slate and red brickwork, of vernacular style but with minor castellations or other Gothic features.