CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, HIGH STREET

Northwold

TL 7597 NORTHWOLD HIGH STREET TL 7596 (north side)

15/10 Church of St. Andrew 16/10

G.V. I

Parish church. C13 nave and aisles, C14 chancel partly rebuilt 1840, enlarged 1895, late C15 west tower. Flint, rendered to nave and aisles, with ashlar dressings. Copper sheet roofs. 4 stage tower with flushwork diagonal buttresses. Plinth with flushwork route tournant motifs. Moulded west door within square surround below frieze of letters and symbols. 3-light west window with hood mould continuing as string course. Further string courses at each storey. Single lancets to ringing chamber. Blank third storey. 3- light belfry windows. Flushwork crenellated parapet with 8 crocketed finials and gargoyles. Aisles with low angle buttresses. South aisle west window C19 of 3-light mouchette type. South porch entrance of continuous double sunk quadrant mouldings. Crenellated parapet with gable projecting and rendered quoining. Inner south door mouldings of C13 and deeply undercut. 3 further C19 3-light Decorated windows to aisle. Aisles and clerestory with crenellated parapets. 4 4-centred 3-light clerestory windows of C15 with flushwork relieving arches. Each window separated by 3-light cusped blind window with transom and square head. Over west window of south clerestory a memorial frieze of lettering : PRAY FOR THE SOLE (SIC) OF JOHN STERLING. 2 3-light Perpendicular south chancel windows : angle buttresses to east and 5-light restored reticulated east window. Crenellated north vestry originally of 2 storeys but altered C19 : 3-light intersecting east window, blocked upper cusped lancet to north, lancet and arched door to west and C19 stack. 2 3- light reticulated north chancel windows. North nave aisle and clerestory as south but without porch or inscription. INTERIOR. 4 bay C13 arcade of quatre- foil piers with fillets to east and west lobes. Waterholding bases on square plinths lugged with animal, figurative or foliage carving. 4 capitals with fine stiff-leaf carving, remainder moulded. West bay of early C14. Hollow chamfered tower arch and wave moulded chancel arch, both with semi-circular responds and polygonal capitals. Nave roof alternates between hammerbeams and arched braces to principals, the latter dropping on wall posts to corbels carved as angels, animals or grotesques. Wall plate with decorated cornice and shields in frieze. Moulded principals, one tier butt purlins and ridge piece. Deeply carved font of 1882 and cover of 1887. C19 chancel roof of moulded principals on arched braces, one tier butt purlins and ridge piece. Timber plaque in nave to Robert Burhill 1727 : painted cherubs, swags and momento mori. Ashlar plaque to Ann Gordon 1732 : inscription panel framed by elaborate carving of putti, swags and blank achievement. Late C15 Easter sepulchre. Tomb chest in 3 parts : plain plinth; base with arcade of paired arches separated by quatrefoils; frieze of 4 sleeping soldiers and 3 stylised trees. From plinth the composition framed by buttresses elaborated with niches, vaulting, subsidiary stepped buttresses and crockets. Rear wall richly panelled and cusped and with minor lierne vaulting at mid point. Engaged shafts rise through the vaulting to terminate in 3 pendant canopies themselves distinguished by most complicated system of lierne tierceron, double-bay, star and fan vaults. Upper parts of canopies pierced by panel tracery. This sepulchre is one of the most elaborate and important late examples in the country.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Richard Egerton. Source Historic England Archive