EARLESTOWN STATION BUILDING TO SOUTH OF RAILWAY

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Aug-1985

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/10/2011

NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS RAILWAY STREET (south side) Earlestown station building to south of railway

(Formerly listed as Earlestown station building to south of railway)

(Formerly listed as Original Station buildings, Earlestown Station)

II

Railway station building. Possibly c.1840. Stone with slate roof. One storey, 5 bays, end bays are recessed and lower, with parapet. Centre has mullioned windows with high transoms; elaborate mouldings; 5-light rectangular bay window and 4-light window. Entrance has segmental head with foliate spandrels and buttress to left; paired panelled doors. Right return has rectangular 4-light bay window with traceried panels in cable moulding above; embattled parapet. Canopy extends round returns of 3-bay centre supported on chamfered timber posts and curved brackets. 3 stacks have octagonal flues with concave sides and moulded caps. Rear is similar, stepped facade; 4-light window with crenellations embelished with shields above.