REMAINS OF CHURCH ON BURROW MUMP

Statutory Address: REMAINS OF CHURCH ON BURROW MUMP

Ordnance survey map of REMAINS OF CHURCH ON BURROW MUMP

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Burrowbridge

Details

ST33SE BURROWBRIDGE CP BURROWBRIDGE VILLAGE 2/13 Remains of church on Burrow Mump (formerly listed as Church on Burrow Mump in Othery CP) 29.3.63 II

Remains of church. 1793 on site of late medieval church. Squared and coursed lias with red brick and Ham stone dressings. West tower, 3-bay nave, south porch. Three stage west tower with solid parapet ramped up to obelisk finials, north-west corner renewed mid C20, diagonal buttress, 2 window openings on west front; slate plaque on south face inscribed "Burrow Mump. This hill was given to the nation by Alexander Gould Barrett that the men and women of Somerset who died serving their country in the Second World War may be remembered here and in time to come. Sumorsaete ealle'. Roofless nave with remains of porch, window openings without tracery including large east end window opening. The coarse detailing gives the impression that this was errected as an eye-catched rather than as a church. Attempts wade to erect a chapel of ease in late C18 were abandoned, and in the early C19 the Church of St Michael (qv) was erected at the foot of the hill. This was not the site of King Alfred's headquarters in 879 as stated in the previous list. It is a dramatic feature in the flat landscape of the Levels. Scheduled Ancient monument (Somerset County No 203). (Photograph in NMR; VCH Somerset, Vol 6, forthcoming).

Listing NGR: ST3590430527

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 15 December 2016.