ST MICHAEL'S COLLEGE AND ADJOINING CLOISTER

This copy shows the entry on 16-May-2021 at 09:54:50.

Worcestershire
Malvern Hills (District Authority)
Tenbury

TENBURY CP ST MICHAELS SO 56 NE 2/128 St Michael's College and adjoining cloister

GV II*

Ecclesiastical college and adjoining cloister. 1856-8 by Woodyer for the Rev Sir Frederick Gore Ouseley. Coursed dressed rubble with ashlar dressings and very steeply pitched slate roof, some gable-end parapets with finials and ashlar stacks. Long range of roughly 12 bays aligned east/west with three-bay parallel range to north-west and also three-bay wing at right angles to north- east with square stair tower in angle. Also hexagonal stair turret at west end. Angle corner buttresses with offsets and also buttresses with offsets at some bay divisions. Mainly two storeys and attic with dormers; there is a first floor level string and a moulded eaves cornice. Gothic style. Main south elevation: irregular fenestration expressing function of interior layout. The dining hall is situated in the first four bays from the left and has pointed mullioned and transomed windows with traceried heads and hoodmoulds with head stops occupying the two main storeys. The music library is situated in the three right end bays and projects slightly, and has three similar windows occupying the main storeys. However, the windows are gabled and each gable breaks through the roof parapet and has a cusped lancet with a hoodmould at its apex. The other main rooms adjoin the two bays next to the music library. and are similarly fenestrated. Further prominence is given to these main bays in that they are articulated by buttresses with offsets. The bays in between have two 3-light mullioned windows beneath four-centred relieving arches and a small oriel window on the ground floor, two 3-light windows and three lancets on the first floor, a pointed doorway with a gabled hoodmould on head stops enclosing two shields and a cross, and also a square-headed doorway with a broad moulded surround, glazed double doors and an engraved transom light. The dormitory situated along the entire length of the roof has 17 gabled dormers which have steeply pitched roofs, cross-finials, moulded bargeboards and narrow leaded lancets. There is an additional flat-roofed dormer with a 4-light leaded case- ment. Main entrance is situated at the east end and has a pointed doorway of two moulded orders. The cloister adjoins to the north-east and links the college to the Church of St Michael (qv). It has a rubble wall on the east side and pointed cusped timber openings on a rubble base along its entire west side. There is a gabled pointed archway adjacent to the Church of St Michael with a pointed access doorway in the rubble wall behind. Interior: of particular note is the music library with its moulded timber fittings and pointed stone fireplace and the panelled dining hall with its east gallery. (BOE, p 278).