WAR MEMORIAL

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1350327
Date first listed:
11-Nov-2002
Statutory Address:
WAR MEMORIAL, UPPER SQUARE

Map

Ordnance survey map of WAR MEMORIAL
© Crown Copyright and database right 2020. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2020. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1350327.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 22-Jan-2020 at 01:31:03.

Location

Statutory Address:
WAR MEMORIAL, UPPER SQUARE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
East Sussex
District:
Wealden (District Authority)
Parish:
Forest Row
National Grid Reference:
TQ 42477 35178

Details

FOREST ROW

995/0/10086 UPPER SQUARE 11-NOV-02 War Memorial

GV II

Also Known As: War Memorial, LEWES ROAD



War memorial. Built in 1920, sculptor E G Gillick. Funded by public subscription. Sandstone memorial about 18 feet in height. Takes the form of a tapering pier with moulded plinth and roll-moulded cornice. Above the cornice on two sides there are plain crosses under a crocket and the other sides have carved young angels bearing blank tablets. The cornice at the top of the pier bears the dates 1914, 1918, 1939 and 1945 and the inscription on the plinth reads "IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF FOREST ROW WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND IN THE GREAT WARS." The pier and part of the plinth carry the names of the Fallen.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 1 December 2016.

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
490137
Legacy System:
LBS

Sources

Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 1 December 2016 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/106651
War Memorials Register, accessed 1 December 2016 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/17284

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].