ASHLEY HOUSE AND STABLE WING BEHIND

Statutory Address: ASHLEY HOUSE AND STABLE WING BEHIND, 13, OLD STATION ROAD

District: Forest Heath (District Authority)

Parish: Newmarket

TL 6463 NEWMARKET OLD STATION (including EXNING) ROAD

7/137 No 13 (Ashley House) & Stable wing behind.

II

Office. Formerly house; mid C18 with alterations and extension of early C19. 4 windows, 2 storeys and attics. Stuccoed walls; parapet with broad moulded cornice, string course at 1st floor and flat full-height pilasters, parapet gables. Plaintiled roof; lead flat-headed dormers with sash windows. Sash windows recessed within architraves. Entrance door with 4 panels; oblong fanlight having interlaced glazing bars; broad pilasters and simple heavy cornice. The house extended to right and stuccoed early C19, and red brick stable wing added to rear. A good mid C18 staircase with moulded handrail and heavy turned balusters.