THE RIVERSIDE HOTEL

Statutory Address: THE RIVERSIDE HOTEL, MILL STREET

Parish: Mildenhall

National Grid Reference: TL7098474416

TL 7074 MILDENHALL MILL STREET

12/69 The Riverside Hotel (Formerly listed as No,17 7.5.54 (Brecklands)) - II

Hotel, formerly house. Mid C18 with alterations of C19 and c.1900. 3 storeys and attics, 5 windows. Red brick, the original work with fine white pointing. Set-forward plinth with moulded limestone coping. Hipped slated roof with end chimneys of red brick and dormers with sash windows. Sash windows with flat arches of gauged brick and moulded limestone cills. C19 small pane sashes. C20 glazed 6-panel entrance door with sidelight. Fine staircase of c.1750, with carved console brackets and 3 barley-sugar twist balusters to each tread, moulded handrail, dado with fielded panels and Corinthian pilasters. A second floor was added in red brick c.1900. Before becoming a hotel in mid C20, the house was known as The Hall.