MARSH GATE SEATON

Statutory Address: MARSH GATE, 3, HOLBROOK

District: Babergh (District Authority)

Parish: Holbrook

TM 13 NE HOLBROOK LOWER HOLBROOK (north side)

2/34 Seaton and No 3 Marsh Gate (formerly Seaton and 2 adjoining premises)

- II

Two cottages, that to left C18, to right C16/C17 or earlier. Timber-framed and plastered. Vari-coloured tiled roofs, that to left lower. Central chimneystack to each range. 2 storeys. 3-window range of 3-light casements, door to left with moulded surround and pediment. Left return, first floor, a C16 6-light window with ovolo moulded mullions and centre transom was discovered a few years ago during repairs to the plaster, there is no indication internally that the frame is other than C18. The right frame, however, has an inserted ceiling, heavy wall studs and inglenook fireplace, no entry to this range at time of resurvey.