FORMER HADLEIGH RAILWAY STATION

Statutory Address: FORMER HADLEIGH RAILWAY STATION, STATION ROAD

Parish: Hadleigh

THE FOLLOWING ITEM SHALL BE ADDDED:

1. STATION ROAD 1161 Former Hadleigh Railway Station

II GV

Disused railway station. Circa 1847. Flemish bond red brick with buff brick dressings. Welsh slate roof with parapeted gable ends. The front range has red brick gable end stacks with buff brick dressings, set-offs, coupled shafts backed by narrow arches and moulded cornices; tall lateral stacks to the lower range behind. Plan: Symmetrical compositions. The short front range has a central entrance and probably contains the ticket office and waiting rooms. Behind is a lower and longer parallel range with platform canopy at the back and small blocks at the front in the angles with the front range. Italianate Style. Exterior: 1 storey. Symmetrical 1:3:1 bay front, the centre 3 bays has buff brick pilasters and a wooden bracketed cornice which breaks forward at the centre as a canopy on large pairs of ornate cast-iron brackets. Round-headed central doorway with a keyblock and glazed and panelled double doors, and to left and right, Venetian window with keyblock and C19 casements with glazing bars. Set back at left and right hand ends small single storey blocks with parapets and brick quoins, one small round-headed window at the front with keyblock and 3 similar windows at the sides. The parallel rear range has a Venetian window in the gable ends and a platform canopy behind with cast-iron columns, pierced spandrel brackets and a fretted wooden valance. There is a new wooden building under the canopy but the original canopy structure seems to be intact. Interior: not inspected but might contain some of the original furnishings. Historical note: The Eastern Counties Railway from London to Colchester was opened in 1843 and the Eastern Union Railway from Colchester to Ipswich was opened in 1846. At Bentley a branch line to Hadleigh (Eastern Union and Hadleigh Junction) was opened in 1847. This branch was closed in 1964 for freight and in 1966 for passengers. Source: David St John Thomas. A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain, V Eastern Counties.