ARMY CADET FORCE CENTRE BROOK STREET HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Feb-1978

Ordnance survey map of ARMY CADET FORCE CENTRE
BROOK STREET HALL

District: Babergh (District Authority)

Parish: Glemsford

Details

BROOK STREET 1. 5377 (West Side) Glemsford ' Brook Street Hall Nos 5 to 11 (odd) and Army Cadet Force Centre (formerly listed as Former Silk Mills) TL 8248 18/132 31.lO.73. II

2. Formerly a horsehair factory probably dating from the 1840's. A red brick building with white brick dressings, built on a half H shaped plan with long wings extending to the west at the north and south ends. 2 storeys. The windows are mainly 4-light casements with glazing bars and segmental arched heads. The front range is of 4 different levels and has matching end blocks, each of 3 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals. There are central doorways with rectangular fanlights. The centre parts are of 2 and 3 window range, casements. A chequer brick raised band runs between the storeys on the east front. The south front has 6 window range, casements, divided by white brick pilasters and 1 window range of double-hung sashes with glazing bars at the east end. The north front has 12 window range mostly casements with some double-hung sashes and 1 window range of double-hung sashes with glazing bars at the east end. Roofs slate.