HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HALL FARMHOUSE, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Coddenham

CODDENHAM HIGH STREET TM 1354 8/23 Hall Farmhouse - 9-12-55 GV II

Former farmhouse, early C17 with alterations of late C18; a C16 wing survives to rear right. 3-cell cross-passage entrance plan, both end cells being roofed as cross-wings. 2 storeys and attics. Timber-framed and plastered. Plaintiled roofs with axial chimneys of red brick; a C17 gabled dormer with a late C18 casement. Late C18 windows of 2 and 3 lights, those at ground storey with transomes; wrought iron casements. The attic windows have C18 hinged boarded shutters with trompe d'oeil painted lace curtains. Central late C18 entrance doorway with 2 -panelled door, the upper panel glazed with small panes and the lower with fielded sub-panels around a saltire. An enriched broken pediment has within it an elliptical-headed fanlight with curved bars (c.p. doorway at the Red House, Church Lane). The former cross-passage has a C17 wainscotted screens. Apart from an ovolo-moulded binding joist in the hall, little framing is exposed in the main range, but the C16 rear wing has heavy C16 framing with arch-braced studwork. Wind-braced clasped-purlin and butt-purlin roofs.