THE GRANGE

Statutory Address: THE GRANGE, NORWICH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE GRANGE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Stonham Parva

LITTLE STONHAM NORWICH ROAD TMN 16 SW 2/142 The Grange - - II

House, built in 2 main stages, early C16 and late C16. 2 storeys. Timber- framed and plastered; the framing is exposed along the upper front elevation, with plaster infill. Close-studding, with exposed joist-ends giving evidence for a formerly jettied upper floor along the front of both phases (the second phase, to left, is distinguished by ogee-curved arch wind-braces). Concrete plaintiled roofs; an axial chimney of c.1600 with flattened hexagonal shafts of red brick. Mainly C20 casements with transomes. C19 6-panelled entrance door, with a C20 enriched architrave in the C18 manner. Late C20 plaintiled gabled timber-framed entrance porch. The early C16 phase to right is a 3-bay parlour cross-wing; heavy unmoulded framing with altered crownpost roof, one crownpost being of cross-quadrate form with broach-stops. A small integral wing to right has an exposed moulded gable tie-beam. A number of blocked diamond-mullioned windows. The hall range was rebuilt in late C16 with heavy unmoulded framing. A lintelled hall fireplace and another with a plastered arch in a chamber. A number of blocked roll-and-cavetto moulded mullioned windows. 2-tier butt-purlin roof with wind-bracing.