BARLEYHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BARLEYHOUSE FARMHOUSE, THORPE LANE

Ordnance survey map of BARLEYHOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Winston

WINSTON THORPE LANE, ASHFIELD TM 26 SW 2/147 Barleyhouse Farmhouse

GV II

Former farmhouse, early C16 with alterations of early C17. 2 storeys. 3-cell cross-passage entrance plan; early C17 parlour block. 2 storeys. Timber- framed and roughcast. Concrete plaintiled roof, the main range hipped with gablets. An axial chimney of red brick, rebuilt c.1980; an early C17 gable chimney in the parlour wing, with an external recess resembling a fireplace but of uncertain purpose. Mid C20 casements; a number of large original diamond-mullioned windows restored and glazed, and others have ovolo-mullions of C17 form. C20 entrance doorway on south side at cross-entry. High quality C16 framing, unmoulded, fully exposed internally. Arch-windbraced close- studding, very closely spaced in the parlour only. Heavy well-chamfered floor joists. Evidence for 4-centred arched doorways now altered, in conventional positions. Crownpost roof: square posts with long 2-way plank braces. Back- to-back brick open fireplaces of C17 form, almost rebuilt c.1980; evidence for original timber-framed chimney in same position. The added parlour block has plain framing and wind-braced clasped purlin roof, and a newel stair in attached tower; an unusual C17 2-storey splayed bay of red brick, once plastered to simulate ashlar work, with altered mullioned windows. Good moulded arched parlour fireplace.