GOSBECK HALL

Statutory Address: GOSBECK HALL, PETTAUGH LANE

Ordnance survey map of GOSBECK HALL

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Gosbeck

GOSBECK PETTAUGH LANE TM 15 NE 4/69 Gosbeck Hall - GV II

House; circa 1600 in at least two stages. 2 storeys, once with attics. 3- cell plan; a service wing at left hand end. Timber-framed and plastered. Pantiled roof with 2 axial chimneys of red brick; groups of 2 and 3 square detached shafts. These are probably mid C19 rebuildings-of the original form. Various mid C19 casements; in the parlour cell are small-pane sashes. 4- panelled C19 entrance door, the upper panels glazed; a gabled pantiled canopy. Plain C17 framing exposed internally, mainly at the service end; unchamfered floor joists laid flat and evidence for unglazed diamond-mullioned -windows. The cross-wing is discontinuous and possibly earlier. Evidence-for several blocked open fireplaces; one at 1st storey has an arched and plastered head. Roofs rebuilt C19 or early C20.