CHURCH COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CHURCH COTTAGE, STONHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH COTTAGE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Crowfield

Details

CROWFIELD STONHAM ROAD TM 15 NW 3/18 Church Cottage II House, late C16; the lower range to right of C16 or C17. Remodelling of 1984 as plaster date on gable. 2 storeys and 1 storey with attics. Timber-framed and plastered with mid C20 pargetting in panels. Plaintiled roofs with C16/C17 chimneys of red brick. C20 casements; a tall C20 staircase window in a dormer. Two C16 diamond-mullioned windows exposed and glazed. C18/C19 boarded door at lobby-entrance position to left; a C20 plank entrance door to right. The left hand range comprises late C16 hall and parlour cells with a massive axial chimney. Framing members in this range are reused from an early C16 open hall house whose walling was bricknogged. The right hand range is altered but possibly with an earlier core. An open fireplace has a good mid C16 fireplace lintel, cambered and with an arched soffit. Associated with possibly manorial empty moated site adjacent to the parish Church.