OLDCOTT

Statutory Address: OLDCOTT, LAXFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OLDCOTT

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Fressingfield

FRESSINGFIELD LAXFIELD ROAD TM 27 NE 10/28 Oldcott - -- II

House, once a farmhouse but latterly several cottages. C16 range to rear with Cl7 parlour cross-wing facing the road. Various later additions. Timber framed; the rear section has modern textured render and pink pantiles, the cross-wing is faced in C19 red brick with a roof of glazed black pantiles. 2 storeys with attic to cross-wing. Mid C20 casement windows. The cross-wing has mid C20 diamond-leaded windows and lean-to porch with glazed door in matching style. Internal stack to rear section. Some good first floor framing to rear with evidence for diamond-mullioned windows in hall chamber. Cross- wing divided into 2 rooms on each floor; the heavier joists in the entrance hall are probably re-used. The roof over the wing has a number of re-used medieval rafters, heavily sooted.