ST EDMUND'S FARMHOUSE

ST EDMUND'S FARMHOUSE, THE STREET

Brundish

BRUNDISH THE STREET TM 27 SE

4/10 St Edmund's Farmhouse -

-- II

Manor farmhouse. Late C14 with C18-C19 cross-wing to left. Extensively modernised mid C20. Timber framed and plastered with a roof of mainly glazed black pantiles. 2 storeys. Various mid C20 casement windows; mid C20 boarded entrance door. A section of the front wall has been raised above eaves level. Internal and gable stacks, both with small shafts of mid C20 date. The main range contains a 2-bay former open hall with a roof of raised-aisle form. The open truss has an arch-braced cambered tie beam supporting square or cruciform queen-posts, part now cut through and removed; on the upper tie beam is a cruciform crown-post with broach stops and 2-bay solid arched bracing to the collar purlin. The rafters over the hall and one gable wall are intact; all of the roof components are heavily sooted. Remainder of house greatly modernised: a little studding in the upper walls and one bay of a C16 inserted ceiling. Former moated site.