THE GLEBE

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Nov-1987

Ordnance survey map of THE GLEBE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Mellis

National Grid Reference: TM1062374684

Details

MELLIS MELLIS GREEN (NORTH SIDE) TM 17 SW 4/38 The Glebe (formerly listed 29.7.55 as Glebe Farmhouse(or -Lime Tree Farmhouse)) -- II

House. Early C17, altered C19 and C20. Timber frame, plastered and part brick cased. Thatched roof. 3 cell lobby entry plan. 1 storey and attic. Entrance to right of centre. 1,2 and 3-light part opening glazing bar casements with hoodboards, two 3-light gabled dormers. Axial ridge stack between hall and parlour. Right gable end brick cased with French windows, 3- light attic window, exposed plates and purlins. Left gable end added external stack with oven outshut and small lean-to behind. To rear scattered casements, boarded door into service bay, a 2-light lattice leaded casement, 1 gabled dormer. Interior: stop chamfered cross axial binding beams in hall and parlour, stop chamfered joists in parlour, service end has 2 axial binding beams and stop chamfered joists; 3,4 and 5-light diamond mullioned window openings in all rooms, newel stairs in front of stack, collars clasp purlins.