HILL TOP COTTAGES

Statutory Address: HILL TOP COTTAGES, 1 AND 2, BURY ROAD

Parish: Wortham

TM 07 NE WORTHAM BURY ROAD (SOUTH SIDE)

1/136 Nos. 1 and 2 Hill Top - Cottages

-- II

House, now 2 dwellings. Mid C16, extended and altered C19 and C20. Timber frame, plastered. Steeply pitched pantiled roof. A large 3 cell plan, probably with a cross passage originally, additions to rear of service end to form an L on plan. 2 storeys. 5 window front, entrances towards each end have part glazed doors with bracketed hoods, 1 and 2-light glazing bar casements. Boxed eaves. Rebuilt axial ridge stack to left of centre between hall and parlour. Right gable end pentice board, exposed double purlins and plates. C19 and C20 service bays added to rear right with C20 casements, lower ridge and 2 stacks. Interior: hall has heavily and continuously moulded cross axial binding beam and storey posts, double roll and fillet mouldings flanking a central cavetto moulding, parlour has triple roll and cavetto moulded cross axial binding beam on shafted storey posts, roll moulded joists, reverse curved bracing and exposed close studding in service end. First floor: jowled and elaborately moulded posts had arched braces to cambered tie beams, stop chamfered binding beams. Queen post roof with cranked braces from jowled posts down to tie beams and arched braces from posts up to arcade plates/purlins.