LA CHAUME

Statutory Address: LA CHAUME, LONG GREEN

Parish: Wortham

TM 07 NE WORTHAM LONG GREEN (NORTH SIDE)

1/148 La Chaume -

-- II

House, latterly 2 dwellings. C15, extended, floor and stack inserted mid to late C16, altered C19. Timber frame, plastered. Thatched roof. Originally a small 2 bay open hall with storeyed service/solar to left, stack inserted and parlour bays added to left, altered to form 1 storey and attic 3 cell plan. Recessed part glazed doors in later cross passage and lobby entry positions, C19 part opening 3-light glazing bar casements with hoodboards, a 3-light dormer over hall. Taller eaves to later bays, axial ridge stack in original storeyed bay between hall and parlour. Half hip to left end with a C20 lean- to outshut. Right end 2 light casements, exposed plates and purlins, weather boarded lean-to outshut. To rear a door in cross passage position, French windows, a clay lump, pantiled lean-to behind parlour bay. Interior: parlour has close studding, double roll moulded cross axial binding beams, reused C15 storey posts have engaged shafts with moulded bases and an elaborate semi- octagonal bell capital, a 7-light roll and cavetto mullioned window opening in end wall, first floor arched braces to cambered collar without tie beam, arched braces in walling, hall has an inserted double roll moulded binding beam and roll moulded square joists, diamond mullioned window opening in service end wall, framing largely concealed. Hall roof retains soot blackened rafters and a crown post with a moulded capital and 4 way bracing.