PEANUT COTTAGE AND HILL COTTAGE

Statutory Address: PEANUT COTTAGE AND HILL COTTAGE, PALGRAVE HILL

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Palgrave

PALGRAVE PALGRAVE HILL (WEST SIDE) TM 17 NW

2/87 Peanut Cottage and Hill - Cottage

GV II

House, now 2 dwellings. C16 origins. Stack added, floored and extended C17, extended C18, altered C20. Timber frame, extended in clay lump. Plastered. Steeply pitched pantiled roof. Originally probably a small 2 bay open hall extended to 3 cells. 1 storey and attic and 2 storeys. Entrance with a boarded door to right of centre, right bay has diamond mullioned windows, C19 and C20 2 and 3-light glazing bar casements to left. Ridge stack to left of centre. C18 external right end stack with offsets. Exposed plates and purlins. Continuous C18 clay lump lean-to outshut to rear with horizontal sliding sashes and casements, 1 gabled dormer and an entrance in left return. Interior: Framing concealed, Hill Cottage not inspected.