GROVE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GROVE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of GROVE FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Athelington

Details

ATHELINGTON TM 27 SW 5/6 Grove Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Mid C16-C17, in 4 phases. L-shape form with projecting cross-wing to left. Timber framed and plastered. Roof of main range has double Roman tiles, the cross-wing glazed black pantiles. 2 storeys and attics. 2 windows, late C19 2 and 3-light casements with 4 panes to each light. C19 doorway with 6-panel door, moulded architrave and cornice. To the left, at the junction of the 2 ranges, an internal stack with rebuilt shaft; gable stack to right. Against the inner wall of the cross-wing is a lean-to addition. Rear of cross-wing has C17 carved brackets at the foot of the gable, Earliest section is the rear half of the cross-wing, in 3 unequal bays: some heavy first floor studding with reverse-curved braces; intact queen-post roof. Front room of cross-wing has re-used bridging beam and plain square oak joists; studding has evidence for alteration or re-use of timbers. Clasped- purlin roof with arched collars. Only the main components of the frame are visible in the main range. The section adjacent to the cross-wing is late C16/early C17 and probably contemporary with the stack. There is an intact roof with clasped and butt purlins. Newel stairs. The roof over the later right hand end of the range is concealed.