OAKSMERE

Statutory Address: OAKSMERE, RECTORY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OAKSMERE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Brome and Oakley

Details

BROME RECTORY ROAD TM 17 NW 1/12 Oaksmere GV II Hotel, formerly the rectory. Substantially rebuilt 1849-50 for Rev. George Paterson, incorporating earlier work to the north, principally C16. Complex plan with 2-span main range and flanking wings. Stucco on brick; C16 wing is timber framed, with exposed studding on the front gable end. Roof of mid C20 concrete plaintiles. Ridge tiles. Ornamental bargeboards with spike finials. 2 storeys with attics. Older work has early C19 casement windows with trefoil-headed lights and sunk spandrels, the wing to the right screening the service accommodation. Mid C19 section has small-paned sash windows of one and 2 lights. Gabled porch: 4-centre arched 4-panel door in 2 leaves, the spandrels carved with vine foliage; over the doorway a lozenge panel with a design in tiles. Mid C19 conservatory to left return. 4 stacks with groups of detached flues with Tudor style moulded brick ornament. C16 wing has a ceiling with moulded beams and joists; on the upper floor there is some good close studding. The rear portion of this wing has been considerably altered and re-roofed. Mid C19 well stair with twisted balusters, chamfered square newels with Jacobean-style pierced finials and a ramped handrail. Some Gothic-style woodwork incorporating panels of stained glass. Around the periphery of the stairwell ceiling and lantern is a succession of mottoes.