The Wooden House

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Apr-1988

National Grid Reference: TM1802077185

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 04/04/2018

HOXNE LOW STREET (east side) The Wooden House

(Formerly listed as Hobby House, previously listed as Butcher Shop (opposite Bridge House))

GV II Shop. Early C19 with early C20 alteration. An unusual example of a freestanding purpose-built wooden shop, long used as a butcher's premises and possibly designed for this purpose. Timber framed, originally weatherboarded. Slated roof. Single storey.

Three-quarter engaged columns at angles, with cornice and pedimented gable; until early C20 this front was open, with a low wall and iron railings between the present columns. The facade is now boarded in panels; to each side are square-leaded oval windows with tinted glass and circular panels of painted glass depicting a bull's head (left) and ram's head (right). The central 18-paned shop window is a mid C20 addition, replacing an open counter with removable shutters. The right return wall has an early C20 door with two longitudinal glazed panels and a moulded panel below. The upper part of this wall has a continuous mullioned opening with a horizontal grill of small metal bars, probably original. On the left return wall, an early C20 wooden slatted ventilation opening.