HILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HILL FARMHOUSE, KERSLEY HALL LANE

Ordnance survey map of HILL FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Horham

Details

HORHAM REDLINGFIELD ROAD TM 27 SW 5/47 Hill Farmhouse II Former farmhouse. In 2 phases, later C16 and C17. Mid C20 rear additions. Timber framed and plastered, the left gable end of colourwashed brick. Pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. 2-cell, lobby entry type; possibly different origins. 2 windows, mid C20 casements without glazing bars and with cambered heads to the lights. Gabled porch with doorway now replaced by a window. Internal stack with truncated rendered shaft. Right hand cell is the earlier. Ground floor room has heavy chamfered joists and an open fireplace with curved back. In the chamber above, good intact studding with reverse- curved braces; evidence for original diamond-mullioned windows, one intact. Cranked braces to 2 tie beams. Queen-post roof. Left hand cell has many re- used timbers and a roof with clasped purlins. By the stack is a late C17 secondary window with a square mullion and diamond glazing bars. Ground floor fireplace is infilled with C19 copper and range.Newel stairs.