THORPE HALL

Statutory Address: THORPE HALL

Ordnance survey map of THORPE HALL

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Hoxne

Details

HOXNE TM 27 SW 5/60 Thorpe Hall 29.7.55 II* House. Late C16 (said to be 1580), apparently for Sir Guy Thorp. Mid C19 plastered and pantiled kitchen wing added to west. Red brick, laid in English bond; moulded eaves cornice with a sawtooth brick course above. Parapet gables. Plaintiled roof. A tall, impressive house of 2 storeys with attics and an upper attic. 3 x 2 bays; the middle bay, not quite central and quite narrow, projects to front and rear, rising the full height of the house. All windows are mullion and transom casements in stuccoed brick, with elliptical heads to the upper lights; many windows renewed mid C20 but some originals. Mid C20 leaded glass. Moulded brick pediments over all windows: these were once stuccoed and the windows had quoined stuccoed surrounds. At the front, 5-light windows to each side. Projecting centre bay forms porch: open entrance with 3-centred arch (almost semi-circular) and simply-moulded pedimented surround. Tall reproduction battened plank door with 2-centre arched head. Inside walls of porch have seats under 4-centre arched recesses. Above the porch are 3-light windows on the next 2 levels and a 2-light gable window lighting the upper attic. Gable stacks, each with a fine group of 4 octagonal shafts on moulded brick bases, with corbelled star caps. Gable ends have 2-light windows above the ground floor, and paired small circular windows at upper attic level. To the rear the main windows are of 4 lights, with an extra bay of 2-light windows to the west of the projecting bay. Restored interior. To the rear a newel stair in 2 flights, the lower flight of C20 date. Some open stuccoed fireplaces. The principal rafters are given additional support by cruck-like members rising from from the main attic floor, which is set beneath eaves level. First floor gable window to west has a dropped sill for a gardrobe. A medieval moat surrounds the site. Sandon, Suffolk Houses, 1977, pp.238-40.