RED HOUSE

Statutory Address: RED HOUSE, SHOP STREET

Ordnance survey map of RED HOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Worlingworth

Details

WORLINGWORTH SHOP STREET TM 26 NW 5/132 Red House 29.7.55 - II House. Early C16 to rear, late C18 front block. Double-pile form. Red brick with wooden modillion eaves cornice; roof has C20 plaintiles to front and glazed black pantiles to rear. Older work timber framed and plastered under a pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attics. 5-bay facade: flush-frame sashes with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches. Doorcase has pilasters with dosserets, an open pediment and panelled reveals; 6-panel raised and fielded door, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars. 3 pedimented dormers with 2-light small-paned windows. Gable stacks. The left gable end has various sash windows and blind panels; this wall screens the earlier work by means of a flat parapet before sloping steeply down at the rear. Internally the earlier range has some good exposed framing. Hall has close studding and a moulded bridging beam with a band of running leaf carving on the soffit. In the side wall of the parlour, close to the gable end, is a blocked C16 doorway with 4-centre arched head. At the service end the C16 structure is only visible on the upper floor. Attic floor has closely-spaced plain joists set flat. Roof has 2 rows of wind-braced butt purlins; over the hall and parlour chambers there are slightly cambered collars with long solid arched braces meeting at the centre. Front range has original well stair with stick balusters, in 2 flights.