50, ASPALL ROAD

Statutory Address: 50, ASPALL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 50, ASPALL ROAD

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Debenham

DEBENHAM ASPALL ROAD TM 16 SE 6/50 No.50 - GV II

House, at one time used as a dairy serving the farmhouse attached to the north (qv. Item 6/51). C15 core with much later rebuilding. Timber framed, pebbledash render, pantiled roof. 1 1/2 storeys. Various casement windows. 2 catslide dormers with mid C20 single-paned 2-light windows. C20 2-panel door. Internal stack with C19 red brick shaft. Mid C20 lean-to against right gable end. Interior. The most important feature is the rare survival of an intact stud and plaster chimney. There are back-to-back open fireplaces on the ground floor, one with a central post from a service partition re-used as a lintol. The C15 work comprises fragments of a 2-bay former open hall: front cross-entry doorway with 2-centred arch; front wallpost with mortice for brace to former open truss; some framing, mainly in the gable ends, the service gable end with mid rail halved against the outside of the studs, an unusual feature. Tie beam from open truss re-positioned at lower end of hall. Side walls and roof largely of C17 or later. Ceiling in upper bay of hall has chamfered joists set flat. Substantial on-edge joists in left cell.