FARTHINGS

Statutory Address: 13, GRACECHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of FARTHINGS

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Debenham

DEBENHAM GRACE CHURCH STREET TM 16 SE 6/73 No.11 (Farthings) & No.13 - GV II

Probably originally one house, now 2. Early C15 and C16, in three phases. Timber framed and plastered. No.13 has exposed studding on upper floor with 2 blocked window openings. Shallow-pitched pantiled roof of C18 or C19. 3 cells. 2 storeys. Continuous jetty to street on original brackets; No.13 has exposed joist-ends and bressummer. Casement windows of late C19 and C20. 3 matching cross windows to ground floor. No.11 has a boarded and battened door in probably C17 frame. No.13 has 4-panel door and plank door to extreme right. Internal stack with rendered shaft. To left, an external gable stack set forward of the roof ridge, and a small one-storey addition beyond. Interior. No.11 comprises early C15 service cell (originally a cross-wing) and early-mid C16 hall, the latter replacing medieval work. Service cell contains cross-entry: the front wall has half of original 2-centre arched doorway; joists show evidence for partitions and service doorways. Remains of original screen to former open hall has wide opening (now infilled) with knee braces. One-bay hall with large broach stop-chamfers to bridging beams. Heavy lintol over hall fireplace. No.13 comprises a single 2-bay cell of later C16, probably a parlour. Unmodernised, with most of timbers concealed. To rear of stack a newel stair, the lower part retaining C16 treads.