LANCHESTER ANTIQUES OLD HOUSE THE GABLES

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Jun-1988

OLD HOUSE
THE GABLES

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Debenham

Details

DEBENHAM HIGH STREET (east side) TM 16 SE 6/88 No.21 (Lanchester 9.12.55 Antiques), No.23 (Old House), No.25 (The Gables) (formerly listed as Premises adjoining Holmland on S. side)

GV II*

2 houses and shop. Originally a high quality open hall house of late C15 with contemporary solar and commercial cross-wings to right. Service end to left is of c.1600. Rear wings of late C16 and C18. Timber framed with smooth render. A little studding and part of the hall window is exposed at the rear. Plaintiled roof. 2 storeys, part with attic. Cross-wings are end-jettied to street on original thick brackets. Mainly sash windows with glazing bars. Solar wing has a 3-light canted bay to ground floor. To left is a shopfront of c.1900. No.23 has a lobby entrance with mid C20 half-glazed door under a flat hood. No.25 has a 6-panel door. 3 flat-roofed dormers. Heavy internal stack with 4 detached octagonal shafts, the caps missing, rebuilt 1987 in modified form. Small C19 stack against side wall of right cross-wing. C18 wing to rear of shop is roughcast-rendered and roofed with glazed black pantiles; a good ogee-headed window with decorative glazing. Interior. Main components of frame exposed on upper floor, the structure otherwise largely concealed. Hollow-chamfered cambered tie beam over former open hall, the braces missing. It supports a fine octagonal crown-post with moulded base and cap and 4-way bracing at the head. The roof timbers over the hall are mostly concealed. Tie beam over solar has mortices for heavy arched braces; intact roof above with moulded octagonal crown-post. A solar window, briefly exposed when the front was re-rendered, has traceried lights. The end cross-wing was open to the street beneath the jetty and the ground floor had a commercial function; the roof over the chamber above has a further moulded octagonal crown-post. In mid C16 the open hall was floored over and a stack built at the upper end. The parlour fireplace lintol has a late C16 painted design of foliage and flowers in decorative panels, in white, pink and red on a black ground. The parlour ceiling has particularly fine mid C17 plasterwork. There is a central beam with running vine foliage and 4 panels with wavy foliage borders; each panel contains a bold wreath enclosing a Tudor rose and 4 surrounding motifs. This is the most substantial medieval house in the village.