BARTON GRANGE

Statutory Address: BARTON GRANGE, WATER LANE

Ordnance survey map of BARTON GRANGE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Worlingworth

WORLINGWORTH WATER LANE (off) TM 26 NW 5/141 Barton Grange

GV II Former farmhouse. C16, in 2 phases, with early C19 alterations. Renovated mid C20. Timber framed and plastered. Pantiled roof with glazed black tiles to the front. 2 storeys and attic. 3-cell form. 3 windows, mid C20 aluminium casements without glazing bars. Lobby entry with mid C20 gabled porch and glazed door. Stack has cross-axial shaft of 1985. Mid C20 lean-to on left gable end. To rear at the south end, a cavetto-mullioned first floor window. Earlier work is in 3 bays, comprising hall and service cells. At the service end, heavy plain joists set flat. Hall chamber has exposed studding with a blocked diamond-mullioned window; the ceiling, with plain flat joists, has original trimming for a large opening. A 4th bay to the south is a late C16 addition; there is evidence for diamond-mullioned windows in the former gable end at first floor and attic levels. Stack is an early C17 insertion: original ovolo lintols to both ground floor fireplaces. Parlour ceiling, probably contemporary with stack, has bridging beam on line of former gable end, with ovolo-moulding to one side only. Square chamfered joists. Over the first phase, a queen-post roof without collar braces.