COWSLIP COTTAGE

Statutory Address: COWSLIP COTTAGE, LONG GREEN

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Bedfield

National Grid Reference: TM2177267041

BEDFIELD LONG GREEN TM 26 NW 2/31 Cowslip Cottage 29/7/95 - II

Former farmhouse. Mid C16 with probably C17 wing to rear. Timber framed with textured render. Thatched roof, half-hipped to the left. 3-cell, cross- entry type. 2 storeys and attic. C18-C19 3-light casement windows with horizontal glazing bars. One small C16 diamond-mullioned window at first floor. 2 boarded doors, that to the right with a gabled wooden trellis porch. Internal stack, the plain axial shaft largely original. 1 1/2-storey rear wing has a stack against the gable end. Interior. Intact frame, the studs mostly concealed. Front wallplate has very short (0.2m) edge-halved and bridled scarf joint. Hall and parlour have chamfered-joist ceilings, half the hall ceiling concealed by plaster. Hall bridging beam has broach stop-chamfers. Rear wall of hall has former cross-entry doorhead with 4-centred arch. Original newel stair to first floor. Arch-braced tie beam over hall chamber. Queen-post roof, originally half-hipped at both ends. Collar braces only in the truss over the hall chamber. A good intact example of a small C16 farmhouse.