ULVESTON HALL

Statutory Address: ULVESTON HALL

Ordnance survey map of ULVESTON HALL

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Debenham

DEBENHAM TM 16 SW 3/40 Ulveston Hall 9/12/55

GV II

Manor farmhouse. Early-mid C16 with C17 wing to west, extending to north at right angles, probably originally detached. Timber framed and rendered, plaintiled roof. 3-cell main range. 2 storeys, attic in parlour cell. Continuous jetty to north. 4 windows, 9-paned sashes, mostly missing or fragmentary. Ground floor has 3 casement windows of c.1938. 4-panel door into cross-entry. Stack has 2 good detached octagonal shafts with star caps. Later stack against west gable end has been partly rebuilt mid C20. North wing has several mullioned windows with square-leaded glass, probably C19, and 2 earlier windows with heavy ovolo mullions. Many of these windows boarded up at time of survey. Interior. Parlour has fully-moulded bridging beam and moulded cornice; joists plastered over. The fireplace has a brick arch, partly concealed. Chimneybreast plasterwork is painted to resemble studding, a good example of this practice. Simpler moulding to main floorbeam and cornice in hall, part of this room now forming C19 entrance hall. Fine close studding and blocked 4-centre arched fireplace in parlour chamber. Chamfered- joist ceiling. Remainder of upper floor subdivided. Former outside wall at west gable end has some brick nogging, perhaps a later insertion. Roof has 2 rows of heavy butt purlins. West wing is in 3 bays. Main posts have deep jowls, most of studs concealed. At south end is a 2-bay room with plain flat joists, not heavy. Clasped purlin roof, altered in north bay where a stack seems to have been inserted. The records for this manor are unusually complete.