WOODCROFT HALL

Statutory Address: WOODCROFT HALL, LOW ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WOODCROFT HALL

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Monk Soham

MONK SOHAM LOW ROAD TM 26 SW 5/153 Woodcroft Hall - GV II

Manor farmhouse. C16 hall range with early C17 2-cell cross-wing projecting forward to left. Timber framed and plastered; small remains of old plaster panels and some first floor plasterwork lined in imitation of ashlar. Part of ground floor of wing is cased in colourwashed brick. Plaintiled roof. 2 storeys, former attic in wing. Hall range is jettied at front. C18-C19 3- light mullion and transom casement windows without glazing bars. Hall range has lobby entrance, at junction with cross-wing: C19 5-panel door (the upper panel glazed), open corner porch on chamfered timber posts. Internal stack with oblong shaft, the lower part original and the upper part a C19 rebuild. C19 stacks against outside of right gable end and within cross-wing. To right a one-storey lean-to links the house with a formerly detached service range (qv. Item 5/154). To rear is a 5-panel door and C19 open gabled porch on chamfered timber posts. Interior. Much altered, especially through subdivision of original rooms. Very little of the frame or floor structure is exposed. Hall ceiling had fully-moulded axial bridging beam, the moulding now removed for most of its length. In the parlour is a brick fireplace with a 3- centred arch. Roof not examined.