THE HOLLIES

Statutory Address: THE HOLLIES, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE HOLLIES

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Rushmere

RUSHMERE THE STREET TM 48 NE 2/42 The Hollies - - II

Farmhouse. C17 with later modifications including early C18 addition to right forming a single long range. Timber framed; the facade is plastered, the centre portion being cased in brick and set forward slightly as a result; some red brick to rear. Pantiled roof with black tiles at the front. 2 storeys and attic. 4 windows, irregularly spaced: to the right there are sash windows with glazing bars in flush frames, to the left large-paned sashes (ground floor) and 3-light casements (first floor). Asymmetrical doorway with C19 half-glazed door, panelled reveals and an open gabled porch on heavy rustic timber posts. Wooden eaves modillion cornice. Internal stack of white brick. The upper portion of an C18 doorcase with slender engaged fluted columns has been used as a first floor mantlepiece. Newel stairs. One first floor room has exposed joisting. The roof has 2 rows of butt purlins, those at the later end staggered.