HILL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HILL FARMHOUSE, LONDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HILL FARMHOUSE

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Shadingfield

SHADINGFIELD LONDON ROAD TM 48 SW 3/34 Hill Farmhouse 1.9.53 GV II*

Farmhouse. Early-mid C16. Timber framed and plastered, C19 orange brick casing to the left hand gable end; plaintiled roof. 2 storeys and attic with a jettied first floor to the front. 2 cell form. 4 windows, various good 2-light and 3-light small-paned casements, probably of C19 but in late C17/early C18 style. Lobby entrance with boarded and battened door and narrow rectangular fanlight; C19 enclosed gabled porch, also plastered. Central internal stack. Small lean-to addition to right. Both ground floor rooms have fine roll- moulded beam and joist ceilings; there are enriched stop-chamfers to the floor beams and run-out stops to the joists. Newel stairs; some original floorboarding on first floor. Some blocked fireplaces with original lintols. Most of the timber frame is concealed.