PARK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PARK FARMHOUSE, GREEN LANE

Ordnance survey map of PARK FARMHOUSE

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet

Details

SOMERLEYTON GREEN LANE TM 59 NW 2/45 Park Farmhouse 27.11.54 GV II Farmhouse. C16 or earlier main range; to the left a late C16/early C17 cross- wing, altered in mid-late C18. The main range is of knapped flint with brick admixture, the south front plastered; crowstepped brick gable end to right. Red brick cross-wing, the rear gable plastered. Thatched roof. 1½ storey main range, 2 storeys and attic to cross-wing. Small-paned casement windows; 2 dormers. Cross-passage entry: original moulded doorframe with 4-centre arched head; plank door. Internal stack at junction with cross-wing and a small gable stack to the right. The crowstepped gable has 2 3-light mullion and transom windows of stone at first floor level. To the rear is evidence of considerable alteration; there is a 3-light ovolo-moulded mullion and transom window and one gabled dormer. The cross-wing has an unaltered range of 3 flush-frame sash windows under flat brick arches with raised keys. The hall, now divided by later partitions, has a 3-bay ceiling, possibly inserted: roll- moulding to floorbeams and cornice. The ends of the floorbeams are visible in the rear wall. 2 good moulded doorframes. In the cross-wing a section of turned balustrading from an early C17 staircase, together with a moulded newel post.