BRIDGEHURST FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BRIDGEHURST FARMHOUSE, HOWLAND ROAD

District: Maidstone (District Authority)

Parish: Marden

TQ 7544 MARDEN HOWLAND ROAD (north side)

5/80 Bridgehurst Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17 or early C18. Ground floor red and grey brick in English bond, first floor tile-hung. Plain tile roof. 2 storeys and garret. Brick plinth. Half-hipped roof. Red and grey brick stack to left of centre. Irregular fenestration of 2 three-light casements with top lights. Door with flush panels two top lights and flat bracketed hood immediately to right of stack. Short, lower two-storey addition to left, formerly a dairy, with weatherboarded ground floor, tile-hung first floor, plain tile roof half-hipped to left, and with one three-light casement. Gabled single-storey addition with panelled door to left of that. Three short rear wings, one gabled, two with hipped roofs. Rear lean-to to left. Interior: only partly inspected. Chamfered axial beam. Plain painted brick fireplace with wooden bressumer to right ground-floor room. Attic stairs behind stack. Late C18 open well staircase with vase balusters and plain handrail in rectangular timber-framed stair-turret to rear of stack. Staggered butt purlin roof.