DOVECOTE, BARN AND COWSHEDS IMMEDIATELY NORTH WEST OF PERRYWOOD FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 11-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: DOVECOTE, BARN AND COWSHEDS IMMEDIATELY NORTH WEST OF PERRYWOOD FARMHOUSE, PERRYWOOD LANE

Ordnance survey map of DOVECOTE, BARN AND COWSHEDS IMMEDIATELY NORTH WEST OF PERRYWOOD FARMHOUSE

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Watton-at-Stone

Details

WATTON-AT-STONE PERRYWOOD LANE TL 21 NE (Southeast side) 3/197 - Dovecote, Barn and Cow- sheds immediately NW of Perrywood Farm House GV II

Planned group of linked farm buildings. 1837 on brick over entrance to dovecote of yellow stock brick. Barn and sheds are timber framed on brick bases and weatherboarded. Slate roofs except to barn which has corrugated sheeting. Dovecote is octagonal. Entrance facing house with a traceried semi-circular fanlight with gauged brick head. Recessed panels on each face with a continuous band from impost level of entrance arch. Boarded opening to right of entrance, double door further right. Diagonally set brick course to projecting eaves courses. Lead flashings to roof, louvred cupola with a leaded ogee head and a ball finialed weathervane. Interior retains original brick cots and ledges. To rear extends a low range of open cart sheds which links to large 8 bay barn. Double doors in bays 2 and 7 opposite which to rear are short lean-to outshuts. Gabled outshut to rear centre. Lean-to outshut on right end. Interior: curved braces from straight posts to straight tie beams, king post roof with trenched purlins. Attached at right end of barn and sweeping round in a quadrant arc to enclose yard are cow-sheds. 3 bays nearest barn are open fronted with curved braces. Further right are double doors and fixed windows. A hip to roof at right end where a short range returns towards house.