CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, BRIGHTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

County: Surrey

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Godalming

Details

In the entry for: GODALMING BRIGHTON ROAD SU 9742 (south-west side), 16/37 Busbridge 23.2.70 Church of St John the Baptist GV II

the grade shall be amended to read II* (star).

GODALMING BRIGHTON ROAD SU 9742 (south west side), Busbridge Church of St John the 16/37 Baptist 23.2.70 II GV

Church. 1865-7. By Gilbert Scott; builder James Moors; for John and Emma Ramsden. Coursed squared Bargate stone with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roof; shingle spire. Aligned north-west/south-east, liturgical east used in this description. 4-bay nave with south porch and 'crossing' tower, lower 3-bay chancel with north organ chamber and vestry. In Early English Gothic style. Chamfered plinth, offset buttresses, sill string, raised verges with coping and cross finials. Windows have quoined surrounds under hoodmoulds with decorative stops. Nave: porch at west end is of timber-frame on stone plinth and has painted archway with spandrels carved and initialled and flanking panels daubed and decorated with Greek crosses in roundels, decorative bargeboards, cusped open panels to side walls, internal stone benches and hoodmould to south door- way; 2-light plate-traceried windows; eastern ('crossing') bay under tall gable having paired, cusped windows with oculus over and broached wood-shingled spire with louvred, cusped belfry openings and iron finial; west end has paired, 2-light plate-traceried windows each with cinquefoil in apex, and cinquefoiled oculus to gable. Chancel: lancet windows; east window plate-traceried of 3 lights, each under foiled oculi, with gable slit; north vestry has shouldered- arched door and window and projecting gabled bay on right with doorway down steps and lancets. Interior: elaborate floral stops to hoodmoulds of chancel windows, the archivolts corbelled. Moulded chancel arch, the inner arch supported by colonettes on floral corbels and in the arch a fine, decorative, wrought-iron screen of 1899 designed by Lutyens, made up by J Starkie Gardener, incorporating figure of Christ on flowering cross with apostles' symbols below and praying angels. Impressive timber roof structure with differing trusses and cusped wind-braces in nave; tower supported on large-scantling timber posts with decoratively-stopped chamfers; in chancel, floral corbels support arch-braces rising to tie-beams, base of roof brattished and coved. Polished stone altar rail and reredos with 3 central cusped panels. Brass plaque on north chancel wall records building details. West window and chancel windows, designed by Burne Jones and made up by Morris & Co, depict Christ and Saints; nave windows by A R Nicholson. Original octagonal panelled stone pulpit with traceried top. Square stone font, the traceried basin supported by colonnettes on moulded base. C Sloan, St John the Baptist, Busbridge. A Brief Guide,