GODALMING RAILWAY STATION

Statutory Address: GODALMING RAILWAY STATION, STATION APPROACH

County: Surrey

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Godalming

GODALMING STATION APPROACH SU 9643 NE (west side) 12/205 Godalming Railway Station 7.12.88 - II

Railway station. 1859. Possibly by Sir William Tite. For the London and south Western Railway Company. Rubblestone brought to course with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. In Tudor Revival style. Single storey apart from former Station Master's house of 2 storeys with attic. 7 bays comprising, from left: 1-bay parcel office; 2-bay former Station Master's house, left bay lean-to against projecting gabled bay with attic; 2-bay booking hall; projecting, gabled 1-bay office; flat-roofed 1-bay toilet block. Additions at either end not of special interest. Quoins; chamfered plinth; Tudor-arched board doors to house and toilet block, otherwise stone-lintelled; quoined surrounds and hoodmoulds to openings, windows with wood mullions and transoms, shouldered, quoined stacks with brick tops. Forecourt elevation: booking hall has double door, the leafs with Caernarvon-arched glazed upper panels; wide 4-light window to left; canopy on decorative, corbelled iron brackets has cusped eaves board. Gabled bay to right has 4-light bay window with parapet, blind spherical-triangular opening to gable, and raised verge with moulded kneelers and ridged coping. Station Master's house has door in porch to left of 3-light window, with same above, 2-light attic window 1-light window to first floor of left bay, and first floor band; cusped barge boards. Parcel office to far left has 2-light window and bricked-up door. Railway line elevation: similar, the platform canopy supported as before but with iron columns at left end; gabled office has canted bay window and Victorian wall letter box. Interior: booking hall has boarded roof with V-strut trusses with iron king pins.