TILFORD INSTITUTE

Statutory Address: TILFORD INSTITUTE, TILFORD ROAD

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Tilford

SU 84SE TILFORD C.P. TILFORD ROAD

4/95 Tilford Institute 3/5/73 II

Institute. 1893 by Sir Edwin Lutyens in memory of C. A. Anderson. Red brick below, timber frame above with rendered infill, plain tiled,hipped roof swept out to eaves. Built on two levels with basement to front, gable end to street. Buttressed plinth with in-built bench under main floor and attic above. Large angle bay window to left, decorative framing to centre and plaster cartouche to right under leaded, half-oval window and pentice roof. Jettied range over main window with decorative bracing and leaded attic window above. Arched door to right of centre on basement. Leaded casement fenestration to return fronts, double doors to right hand return front and 3 massive diagonal stacks to right.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.488.