BELWEATHERS

Statutory Address: BELWEATHERS, HIGH STREET

District: Waverley (District Authority)

Parish: Cranleigh

TQ 03NE CRANLEIGH C.P. HIGH STREET (North Side)

6/72 Belweathers

II

House. Late C15/Early C16, restored in Cl9 10 by E. W. Marshall. Timber framed, clad in brick to front, tile hung on sides with hipped Horsham slab roofs with end gablets. Two storeys. Pebbledashed triple stack to left of centre under corbelled top, corbelled end stack to right. Central gable with scalloped bargeboards, and three square, projecting, leaded first floor windows under pentice hoods on corbel jetties. Angle bay window to first floor of centre gable. Outer angle bay ground floor windows, 2-light diamond pane window to right of centre. Ribbed door to ground floor of central bay.