CHURCHYARD WALLS TO THE CHURCH OF ST JOHN SUB CASTRO

Statutory Address: CHURCHYARD WALLS TO THE CHURCH OF ST JOHN SUB CASTRO, ABINGER PLACE

Parish: Lewes

National Park: SOUTH DOWNS

TQ 4110 SW & TQ 4110 SE LEWES ABINGER PLACE 9/3 & 10/3 (north side)

16.3.70 Churchyard walls to the Church of St John sub Castro

GV II

Churchyards walls. C19. Flint with red brick bands and quoins. Two low curving walls, circa 15 yards long, forming a forecourt to the church with doubled low central gates and low pedestrian side gates. Battered wall around the churchyard to the north for circa 70 yards and then turning east for circa 100 yards. Between 8-12 feet high. The churchyard walls carry round the churchyard following the line of the former Town Walls, the churchyard west and north limits forming the west and north limits of the walled town also. The walls may contain some material from the former Town Walls.