CASTLE PLACE NOS 165 AND 167, AND RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Mar-1970

iN THE ENTRY FOR

TQ 4110 SW LEWES HIGH STREET (north side)

9/235 Nos 165, 166 (Castle Place) and 167 and rail 16.3.70 up to No 167

The address shall be amended to read -

The sentence beginning in the fifth row shall be amended to read - "Boarded and plain eaves soffit to wings".

TQ 4110 SW LEWES HIGH STREET 9/235 (north side)

16.3.70 Nos 165, 166 (Castle Place) and 167 and railings to No 167

GV II*

House row, now with shop to left. 1810 by Amon Wilds. Central stuccoed block with grey brick recessed wings with red brick dressings on stuccoed ground-floor. Rusticated quoins on ground floor to right and rusticated ground floor to centre between panelled pilasters. Tall fluted pilasters flanking centre with Ammonite Ionic capitals. Panelled eaves soffit to wings; similar eaves, but with paired brackets to centre. Balustraded roof to central block with corner piers and three rows of inset balusters, over window bays. Shell ornament on ends of balustrade. Slate roof, visible only on wings, with large stacks to rear. 3 storeys; 1 - 3 - 1 window front, glazing bar sashes, except margin-light sash on first floor to left and tripartite sashes on both upper floors to right. Very plain, indeed abstract balcony, with small garlands on handrail to central block only on first floor. Central flat-headed porch with cornice hood supported on Ionic columns. Wide C20 shop-front to left with fascia-board over and recessed door to right. Round-arched entrance with arched light over panelled door with rusticated arch entrance. Plain railings flanking door to No 167. The centre house was built for Dr Gideon Mantell, geologist and discoverer of the Iguanadon. The Ammonite Ionic capitals become, therefore, a double reference, to both architect and patron.